Skip to main content
McMaster University Menu Search
News & Events
Spring and Summer Classes

Spring and Summer Courses

2018 Spring/Summer enrollment is open!

Apr 16, 2018

2018 Spring/Summer enrollment opens on March 19!

  • Spring Session - Last Day for enrollment Monday, May 7
  • Summer Session - Last Day for enrollment Monday, June 25
Session  Course Code Class Name Section Class Meeting Days Class Start Time Class End Time Instructor(s)
Spring/Summer INDIGST   3L03 Indigenous Independent Study C01        
Spring/Summer INDIGST   4L03 Indigenous Community Research Experience C01        
Spring/Summer SOCIOL   4MM6S Directed Research for Honours Students C01        
Spring/Summer SOCSCI   3IF0S Full-Time Internship C01       Keri Long
Spring/Summer SOCSCI   3IP0S Part-Time Internship C01       Keri Long
Spring/Summer SOCWORK   3D06S General Social Work I C01 Fr 9 AM 4 PM Janice Chaplin
Spring/Summer SOCWORK   3D06S General Social Work I C01 Mo 9 AM 4 PM Janice Chaplin
Spring/Summer SOCWORK   3D06S General Social Work I C02 Fr 9 AM 4 PM Sandra Louise Preston
Spring/Summer SOCWORK   3D06S General Social Work I C02 Mo 9 AM 4 PM Sandra Louise Preston
Spring/Summer SOCWORK   3DD6S Field Practicum I C01       Janice Chaplin
Spring/Summer SOCWORK   3DD6S Field Practicum I C02       Sandra Louise Preston
Spring ANTHROP   1AA3 Sex, Food & Death *Blended C01 Tu 6:30 PM 9:30 PM Karen Mcgarry
Spring ANTHROP   1AA3 Sex, Food & Death  *Blended C01 Th 6:30 PM 9:30 PM  
Spring ANTHROP   2D03 DNA Meets Anthropology C01 Mo We 6:30 PM 9:30 PM Hendrik Poinar
Spring ANTHROP   3CC6 Archaeological Field School  C01 Mo Tu We Th Fr 9 AM 4 PM Scott Martin
Spring ANTHROP   3IS3 Independent Study in Anthropology C01        
Spring ANTHROP   4G03 Independent Research I C01        
Spring ANTHROP   4GG3 Independent Research II C01        
Spring ECON   1B03 Introduction to Microeconomics C01 Tu 9 AM 12 PM Aleksandra Gajic
Spring ECON   1B03 Introduction to Microeconomics C02 Tu 6 PM 9 PM Aleksandra Gajic
Spring ECON   1BB3 Introduction to Macroeconomics C01 Tu Th 9 AM 12 PM Angela Trimarchi
Spring ECON   2G03 Intermediate Microeconomics I/Applied Business Economics FULL Mo We 1 PM 4 PM Robert Jefferson
Spring ECON   2GG3 Intermediate Microeconomics II FULL Mo We 9 AM 12 PM Robert Jefferson
Spring ECON   2H03 Intermediate Macroeconomics I C01 Mo We 10 AM 1 PM Anastasios Papanastasiou
Spring ECON   2I03 Financial Economics C01 Tu Th 1 PM 4 PM Rizwan Tahir
Spring ECON   2Q03 Economics of Bad Behaviour *Online FULL       Bridget O'Shaughnessy
Spring ECON   2X03 Intermediate Microeconomics I/Applied Business Economics C01 Mo We 1 PM 4 PM Robert Jefferson
Spring ECON   3HH3 International Trade C01 Tu Th 2 PM 5 PM  
Spring ECON   3K03 Monetary Economics C01 Tu Th 7 PM 10 PM Krishnakali Sengupta
Spring EARTH SC/ENVIR SC 1G03 Earth and the Environment    C01  Tu Th 1 PM  4 PM  Maureen Padden 
 Spring EARTH SC 2GG3  Natural Disasters C01 Mo Wed 9 AM  12 noon John Maclachlan  
Spring GEOG 2GI3 Geographic Information Systems C01 Tu Th 9 AM 12 noon Patrick Deluca
Spring GEOG 1HB3 Human Geographies: Cities & Economy C01 mo We 6 PM 8 PM  
Spring GLOBALZN   1A03 Global Citizenship C01 Tu Th 6:30 PM 9:30 PM  
Spring HLTHAGE   1AA3 Introduction to Health Studies C01 Tu Th 4 PM 7 PM Sarah Clancy
Spring HLTHAGE   1BB3 Introduction: Aging and Society C01 Tu Th 7 PM 10 PM Yvonne Leblanc
Spring HLTHAGE   1CC3 Introduction to Mental Health & Illness C01 Mo We 7 PM 10 PM Mathew Savelli
Spring HLTHAGE   2L03 Drugs, Sex and Alcohol: Society and its Addictions C01 Mo We 4 PM 7 PM Mathew Savelli
Spring INDIGST   2F03 Residential Schools in Canada: History and Impact C01 Mo We 1 PM 4 PM Katherine Minich
Spring LABRST   1A03 An Introduction to Work & Labour in Canada C01 Tu Th 11:30 AM 2:20 PM  Paul Bocking
Spring LABRST   2M03 Pop Culture, Media and Work C01 Tu Th 6 PM 9 PM  Kole Kilibarda
Spring LABRST   3L03 Labour Policy and Advocacy C01 Mo We 6 PM 9 PM  Holly Gibb
Spring POLSCI   1AB3 Politics & Power in a Globalizing World C01 Tu Th 6:30 PM 9:30 PM Sarah Shoker
Spring POLSCI   2C03 Force & Fear, Crime & Punishment FULL Mo We 6:30 PM 9:30 PM Angela Licata
Spring POLSCI   3GC3 Global Climate Change C01 Tu Th 6:30 PM 9:30 PM Robert O'Brien
Spring RELIGST   2AA3 Intro Modern Standard Arabic FULL Mo Th 9:30 AM 12:30 PM  
Spring RELIGST   2M03 Death and Dying: Comparative Views C01 Mo We 6:30 PM 9:30 PM Sherry Smith
Spring RELIGST   3FF3 Gender & Religion C01 Tu Th 9:30 AM 12:30 PM  
Spring SOCIOL   1Z03 An Introduction to Sociology C01 Mo We 6:30 PM 9:30 PM Lina Samuel
Spring SOCIOL   2FF3 The Sociology of "Race" and Ethnicity C01 Mo We 6:30 PM 9:30 PM Victor Satzewich
Spring SOCIOL   2KK3 Introduction to Classical Sociological Theory C01 Mo We 1 PM 4 PM  
Spring SOCIOL   3FF3 Introductory Statistics for Sociology C01 Tu Th 6:30 PM 9:30 PM  
Spring SOCIOL   3K03 Special Topics in Sociological Analysis II C01 Tu Th 1 PM 4 PM  
Spring SOCIOL   4M03 Directed Research I for Honours Students C01        
Spring SOCPSY   1Z03 An Introduction to Social Psychology C01 Mo We 1 PM 4 PM Sarah Clancy
Spring SOCSCI   2AC3 Financial & Managerial Accounting for Social Sciences C01 Tu Th 7 PM 10 PM Carlo Avolio
Spring SOCWORK   3L03 Violence: Social Justice Perspectives & Responses C01 Mo Th 6:30 PM 9:30 PM  
Summer ANTHROP   1AB3 Introduction to Anthropology: Race, Religion and Conflict C01 Tu Th 6:30 PM 9:30 PM  
Summer ANTHROP   2R03 Religion, Magic and Witchcraft C01 Tu Th 6:30 PM 9:30 PM  
Summer ANTHROP   2U03 Plagues and People C01 Mo We 6:30 PM 9:30 PM  
Summer ANTHROP   3IS3 Independent Study in Anthropology C02        
Summer ANTHROP   4G03 Independent Research I C02        
Summer ANTHROP   4GG3 Independent Research II C02        
Summer ECON   1B03 Introduction to Microeconomics C03 Mo We 9 AM 12 PM Camille Simardone
Summer ECON   1BB3 Introduction to Macroeconomics C02 Tu Th 9 AM 12 PM Md Khan
Summer ECON   1BB3 Introduction to Macroeconomics C03 Tu Th 7 PM 10 PM Md Khan
Summer ECON   2G03 Intermediate Microeconomics I/Applied Business Economics C02 Mo We 1 PM 4 PM Anastasios Papanastasiou
Summer ECON   2GG3 Intermediate Microeconomics II C02 Mo We 9 AM 12 PM Anastasios Papanastasiou
Summer ECON   2H03 Intermediate Macroeconomics I C02 Tu Th 9 AM 12 PM Rizwan Tahir
Summer ECON   2HH3 Intermediate Macroeconomics II C01 Tu Th 1 PM 4 PM Rizwan Tahir
Summer ECON   2X03 Intermediate Microeconomics I/Applied Business Economics C02 Mo We 1 PM 4 PM Anastasios Papanastasiou
Summer ECON   3H03 International Monetary Economics C01 Tu Th 2 PM 5 PM Ionut Cotoc
Summer ECON   3T03 Economic Development C01 Tu Th 7 PM 10 PM Krishnakali Sengupta
Summer EARTH SC 2WW3  Water and the Environment  C01 Mo We 9 AM 12 noon John Maclachlan 
Summer ENVIR SC 1C03 Climate, Water and the Environment  C01 mo we 1 PM 4 PM Luc Bernier 
Summer GEOG   1AH3 Human Geographies: Society and Culture C01 Mo Wed 6 PM 10 PM  
Summer GEOG 2EI3 Environmental Issues C01 Tu Th 1 PM 4 PM Luc Bernier
Summer GEOG 2OC3 Regional Geography of Canada FULL Online - - John Maclachlan
Summer HLTHAGE   2GG3 Mental Health and Society C01 Mo We 4 PM 7 PM Mathew Savelli
Summer HLTHAGE   3AA3 State, Civil Society and Health C01 Tu Th 4 PM 7 PM Alicia Powell
Summer LABRST   2J03 Work and Racism C01 Tu Th 6 PM 9 PM  Jessica Franklin
Summer LABRST   2W03 Human Rights and Social Justice C01 Tu Th 7 PM 9 PM  
Summer LABRST   2W03 Human Rights and Social Justice T01 Tu Th 6 PM 7 PM  
Summer LABRST   2W03 Human Rights and Social Justice T02 Tu Th 9 PM 10 PM  
Summer LABRST   2W03 Human Rights and Social Justice T03 Tu Th 6 PM 7 PM  
Summer LABRST   2W03 Human Rights and Social Justice T04 Tu Th 9 PM 10 PM  
Summer POLSCI   1AA3 Government, Politics, and Power C01 Mo We 6:30 PM 9:30 PM Joanne Heritz
Summer POLSCI   2I03 Global Politics C01 Tu Th 6:30 PM 9:30 PM Mark Busser
Summer POLSCI   3NN3 Statistical Analysis of Primary Data C01 Mo We 6:30 PM 9:30 PM Stephen Lin
Summer RELIGST   1R03 Intro Anthro: Race, Religion & Conflict C01 Tu Th 6:30 PM 9:30 PM  
Summer RELIGST   2HR3 Humour and Religion C01 Tu Th 1:30 PM 4:30 PM Philippa A Carter
Summer RELIGST   2I03 Storytelling /Indian Religions C01 Mo We 9:30 AM 12:30 PM  
Summer RELIGST   2MW3 Religion, Magic and Witchcraft C01 Tu Th 6:30 PM 9:30 PM  
Summer RELIGST   2QQ3 Cults, Conspiracies and Close Encounters C01 Mo We 6:30 PM 9:30 PM David Lawrence Penner
Summer RELIGST   4Q03 Advanced Readings in Religion C01        
Summer SOCIOL   2BB3 Sociology of Deviance C01 Mo We 1 PM 4 PM Rhona Mary Shaw
Summer SOCIOL   2HH3 Sociology of Gender C01 Mo We 6:30 PM 9:30 PM Lina Samuel
Summer SOCIOL   2Z03 Introduction to Sociological Research C01 Tu Th 1 PM 4 PM  
Summer SOCIOL   3G03 Sociology of Health Care C01 Mo We 1 PM 4 PM  
Summer SOCIOL   4N03 Directed Research II for Honours Students C01        
Summer SOCSCI   2BU3 Introduction to Business for Social Sciences C01 Mo We 7 PM 10 PM

Susan Milton